2019 Awards from the  MRWA Annual Management and Technical Conference
March 20 - 22, 2019 - Grand Traverse Resort


Administrator of the Year - William Carlson Negaunee Township Supervisor

Water Utility of the Year - Charter Township of Lansing, Westside Water

Wastewater Utility of the Year - City of Charlevoix

Associate Community of the Year (Population over 15,000) - Plainfield Township

Emerging Professional Water Operator of the Year - Glen Terry, Village of White Pigeon

Water Operations Specialist - Matt Woodbury, Charter Twp of Lansing

Wastewater Operations Specialist - Heather Sherwood, Village of Milford

MRWA Person of the Year - Don Petrovich, Plainfield Township

Exemplary Efforts in Environmental Protection Award - City of Gladwin

Corporate Partner of the Year - Wightman & Associates

Rolly Olney Lifetime Achievement Award - Tim Krugh, City of Brighton

Water Taste Test Winner: Filer Township

Meter Contest Winners 
1st place - Mike Hiller - 38.06 seconds
2nd Place - Saun Keister - 41.29 seconds
3rd place - Rick Manuszak - 43.50 seconds
Contest sponsored by United Systems & Software

Chlorinator Contest Winners
3rd Ernie Thomas, City of Belding
2nd Scott Boshart, City of Bad Axe
1st Bob Tervonen, City of Ironwood
Contest sponsored by Jamark

Cornhole Championship
4th Brian Milewski and Rick Solle
3rd Matt Griffith and Steve Flaherty
2nd Steve Daniel and Steve Studer
1st Corey Davis and John Fechner 
Prizes Donated by JGM Valve

Thanks to Corey Davis for building boards and running the tournament

Euchre tournament
Food & Beverage Sponsored by: Core and Main and Master Meter 
Prizes Donated by Northern Pump & Well
Highest Score: Lyndon Randall, Village of Lyons
Most Lone Hands: Ashlie House, City of Auburn
 

2018 MRWA Video Contest Winner

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v9I1fF7O_2g

2018 MRWA Award Winners

2017 Video Contest Winning Video
Hudsonville High School

Annual Conference
March 17-20, 2020
Soaring Eagle, Mt. Pleasant

Registration coming soon!